69 MLT Aikins Lawyers Recognized in Best Lawyers in Canada 2020

Best Lawyers in Canada has published its 2020 ranking, recognizing 69 MLT Aikins lawyers across Western Canada in more than 30 practice areas.

Best Lawyers is an annual publication that provides recommended lawyers by practice areas and region based on peer reviews.

The following MLT Aikins lawyers were awarded additional recognition as “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective fields:

Winnipeg

  • Florence Carey – Tax Law
  • Brian Lerner – Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Regina

Saskatoon

Calgary

52 of the recognized MLT Aikins lawyers have been named consecutively over periods of five, 10 or 15 years. Three lawyers have been included in the ranking for the first time by the publication.

Winnipeg

  • Richmond Bayes – Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
  • Ted Bock – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • J.J. Burnell – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
  • Todd Campbell – Alternative Dispute Resolution; Health Care Law; Insurance Law
  • Florence Carey – Charities/Non-Profit Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David Carrick – Information Technology Law
  • Milt Christiansen – Labour and Employment Law
  • Shandra Czarnecki – Labour and Employment Law
  • Keith Ferbers – Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Jim Ferguson, Q.C. – Corporate Governance Practice; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
  • David Filmon, Q.C. – Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
  • Gregory Fleetwood – Personal Injury Litigation
  • Kristin Gibson – Labour and Employment Law
  • Thor Hansell – Alternative Dispute Resolution; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation
  • Steven Kohn – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Jonathan Kroft – Administrative and Public Law; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Defamation and Media Law
  • Brian Lerner – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • John Martens – Insurance Law
  • James Mercury – Municipal Law
  • David Negus – Labour and Employment Law
  • Wells Peever, Q.C. – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Michelle Redekopp – Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Maria Reimer – Real Estate Law
  • Brent Ross – Insurance Law
  • Nigel Thompson – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Todd Thomson – Commercial Leasing Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Robert Tyler – Municipal Law; Real Estate Law
  • Curtis Unfried – Class Action Litigation
  • Helga Van Iderstine – Personal Injury Litigation
  • Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C. – Corporate Law; Securities Law

Regina

  • Len Andrychuk, Q.C. – Aboriginal Law; Administrative and Public Law; Construction Law; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law
  • Randy Brunet – Health Care Law; Information Technology Law; Technology Law
  • John Dipple – Construction Law; Corporate Law
  • Jordan Hardy, Q.C. – Trusts and Estates
  • Robert Kallio – Intellectual Property Law
  • Deron Kuski, Q.C. – Construction Law; Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Maurice Laprairie, Q.C. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Larry LeBlanc, Q.C. – Labour and Employment Law
  • Eileen Libby, Q.C. – Administrative and Public Law; Labour and Employment Law
  • Stathy Markatos – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
  • Jason Mohrbutter – Class Action Litigation
  • Aaron Runge – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
  • Nathan Schissel – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Don Wilson, Q.C. – Corporate Governance Practice; Corporate Law

Saskatoon

  • Naheed Bardai – Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Chad Eggerman – Energy Law
  • Alain Gaucher, Q.C. – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Doug Hodson, Q.C. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Rangi Jeerakathil – Energy Regulatory Law; Environmental Law
  • Jeff Lee, Q.C. – Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
  • Douglas Osborn – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Shaunt Parthev, Q.C. – Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Director and Officer Liability Practice; Insurance Law
  • Todd Rosenberg, FCA – Tax Law
  • Leah Schatz, Q.C. – Health Care Law; Labour and Employment Law
  • Kevin Wilson, Q.C. – Labour and Employment Law
  • Kurt Wintermute – Tax Law
  • Chris Woodland – Information Technology Law; Intellectual Property Law
  • Penny Yeager – Corporate Law; Mining Law

Calgary

Edmonton

Vancouver

MLT Aikins congratulates all the lawyers recognized in this year’s Best Lawyers in Canada guide.