This post was written prior to our January 2017 merger, under our previous firm name, MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP.

Best Lawyers in Canada has recognized 45 MLT lawyers in its rankings for 2015. MLT’s 37 ranked Saskatchewan lawyers is more than any other firm in the province. Best Lawyers is one of the oldest and most highly-regarded lawyer peer review services, seeking input from a wide range of lawyers in private and public practice, as well as in-house counsel to establish its list of rated lawyers.

The following MLT lawyers have been recognized:

Sam Amelio, Q.C. – Banking and Finance; Corporate Law
Danny Anderson, Q.C. – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Securities Law; Structured Finance Law
Len Andrychuk, Q.C. – Aboriginal Law; Administrative and Public Law; Construction Law; Environmental Law
Douglas Ballou – Corporate Law; Securities Law
Randy Brunet – Health Care Law; Information Technology Law; Technology Law
John Dipple – Construction Law; Corporate Law
Sean Fairhurst – Corporate and Commercial Litigation
Alain Gaucher, Q.C. – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Jordan Hardy – Trusts and Estates
Lynn Hnatick – Natural Resources Law
Douglas Hodson, Q.C. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation
Rangi Jeerakathil – Energy Regulatory Law
Robert Kallio – Intellectual Property Law
Joanne Klauer – Municipal Law
Deron Kuski – Corporate and Commercial Litigation
Maurice Laprairie, Q.C. – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
Larry LeBlanc, Q.C. – Labour and Employment Law
Jeff Lee, Q.C. – Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
Robert Leurer, Q.C. – Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
Eileen Libby, Q.C. – Administrative and Public Law; Labour and Employment Law
Harold MacKay, O.C., S.O.M., Q.C. – Alternative Dispute Resolution; Corporate Governance
Neil MacKay, Q.C. – Real Estate Law
Stathy Markatos – Corporate Law
Garnet Matsuba – Tax Law
Meghan McCreary – Labour and Employment Law
Adam Merrick – Corporate Law
Jason Mohrbutter – Class Action Litigation
Eleanor Olszewski, Q.C. – Insurance Law
Douglas Osborn – Banking and Finance; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions
Shaunt Parthev, Q.C. – Class Action Litigation; Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Director and Officer Liability; Insurance Law
Robert Pletch, Q.C. – Corporate Governance; Corporate Law
Todd Rosenberg, FCA – Tax Law
Aaron Runge – Banking and Finance; Corporate Governance; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
Leah Schatz – Health Care Law; Labour and Employment Law
Jean Torrens – Labour and Employment Law
Michael Tochor, Q.C. – Administrative and Public Law; Criminal Defence
Donald Wilson, Q.C. – Corporate Governance; Corporate Law
Kevin Wilson, Q.C. – Labour and Employment Law
Kurt Wintermute – Tax Law
Chris Woodland – Information Technology Law; Intellectual Property Law
Penny Yeager – Mining Law